Data Protection & Cookies

Data Privacy Statement

Der Schutz Ihrer persönlichen Daten ist uns ein besonderes Anliegen. Wir verarbeiten Ihre Daten daher ausschließlich auf Grundlage der gesetzlichen Bestimmungen (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In diesen Datenschutzinformationen informieren wir Sie über die wichtigsten Aspekte der Datenverarbeitung im Rahmen unserer Website.

Contact

If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your enquiry. We shall not disclose or forward these data to third parties without having obtained your prior explicit consent in this respect.

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files created by the visited website that contain data. They are stored on the visitor’s computer to provide the user with access to various functions. A session cookie is temporarily stored on the computer while the visitor navigates through the website. This cookie is deleted when the user closes their internet browser or after a certain amount of time has elapsed (i.e. when the session expires). A persistent cookie remains on the visitor’s computer until it is deleted.

How can I reject and delete cookies?

As a general principle, we do not use cookies to collect personal information about visitors. If you wish, you can reject or block cookies by changing your browser settings – you can find out more about this in the “Help” function of your browser. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies. Therefore, if you wish to suppress the use of cookies, you may need to actively delete or block cookies. For more information about the use of cookies in mobile phone browsers and how to reject or delete such cookies, please refer to your mobile phone manual. Please note, however, that if you refuse the use of cookies, you may continue to visit our websites but some features may be impaired in their operation.

For more information about cookies, including how to set cookies or organise, block or delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. The website www.allaboutcookies.org provides detailed instructions on how to set and delete cookies, depending on the browser type.

Web analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called „cookies“, which are text files saved on your computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the web site by you. The information on your use of this web site (including your ip address) generated by these cookies will be transmitted to a server owned by Google in the USA and will be stored there. Google uses this information in order to analyse your use of the web site, to compile reports on the web site activities for the website owners and to perform further services related to the use of the web site and the internet. Google will also, if necessary, transmit this information to third parties, where this is required by law or where third parties process such data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  Although you can adjust your browser software settings to prevent the installation of cookies, we wish to point out that if you do so, you might not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

This website also uses the anonymizeIP() function, whereby the IP addresses are processed in a shortened form and thus no inference to the visitors is made possible. You can find more information about Google Analytics on the Internet at http://www.google.com/analytics/. If you do not agree to the use of Google Analytics, you can prevent the collection of data by using a Google browser plug-in (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

Google Services

We have concluded a contract with Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), a company incorporated and operated under the laws of Ireland (registration number: 368047) with its registered business seat at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Nevertheless, it is possible that data may be transferred from Europe to the USA, although we as a company have no influence over this.

For the USA, there is currently no adequacy decision by the EU Commission within the meaning of Article 45 (1), (3) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means that the EU Commission has not yet positively determined that the country-specific data protection level of this country corresponds to that of the European Union on the basis of the GDPR with regard to § 4 (appropriate safeguards).

The GDPR requires so-called appropriate safeguards for a data transfer to a third country or to an international organization in accordance with Article 46 (2), (3) of the GDPR. Such safeguards do not exist for the above-mentioned country of destination.

Possible risks that cannot currently be ruled out for you as a data subject in connection with the aforementioned information are in particular:

Your personal data could potentially be disclosed by Google USA to other third parties (e.g.: US authorities) by Google USA beyond the actual purpose of fulfilling the order.
You may not be able to sustainably assert or enforce your access rights against Google USA.
There may be a higher probability of incorrect data processing, as the technical organisational measures for the protection of personal data do not fully meet the requirements of the GDPR in terms of quantity and quality. By consenting to the processing of (advertising and marketing) cookies, you explicitly agree to the transfer of data to the USA. You can revoke this consent informally by e-mail at any time. The data processing that took place before you revoked your consent is not affected by the revocation and is therefore legally compliant.

Legal basis for the use of all Google services:  Article 6  (1) point (a) of the GDPR

Google Analytics

This website uses the Google Analytics function as well as “activation of IP anonymisation” (i.e. Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). In this case, your IP-address will be shortened first by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other States party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP-address be transmitted to a server provided by Google in the USA and shortened there.

According to Google, Google will use the information obtained to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services related to website and internet usage. The ip address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be amalgamated with other data collected by Google. Google may, however, transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the websites (incl. your anonymised IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Use of Google Analytics Conversion Tracking (Google Ads) This website also uses Google Conversion Tracking. Google Ads sets a cookie on your computer if you have accessed our website via a Google advertisement. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of the Ads client’s website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the client can recognise that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. Each Ads client receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked across Ads clients’ websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Ads clients who have opted in to conversion tracking. Ads clients learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking procedure, you can also refuse the setting of a cookie required for this – for example, by means of a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser in such a way that cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com” are blocked. Google’s privacy policy can be found here.

When you use SSL search, Google’s encrypted search feature, the search terms are usually not sent as part of the URL in the referring URL. However, there are some exceptions to this, for example if you are using certain less common browsers. For more information on SSL search, click here. Search queries or information in the referral URL could also be viewed through Google Analytics or an application programming interface (API). In addition, advertisers may receive information about the exact search terms that triggered a click on an ad. https://policies.google.com/faq?hl=de

Use of Google Maps
On this website we use the offer of Google Maps.  This enables us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and allows you to use the map function conveniently. By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding sub-page of our website. In addition, the data already mentioned under the point “Informational use of the website” will be transmitted. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account via which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not wish your data to be associated with your Google profile, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the needs-based design of its website. Such an analysis and evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right in this regard.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Remarketing
We make use of the Google Remarketing service on our website. With Google Remarketing, ads can be displayed for users who have already visited our website in the past. Within the Google advertising network, this allows advertisements to be displayed on our site that are tailored to their interests. Google Remarketing uses cookies for the purpose of analysis and evaluation.

Use of Google Fonts
We use Google Fonts. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account data is transmitted to Google during the use of Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can find out more about these and other issues at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

You can find out what data is collected by Google and what it is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Use of Google reCaptcha
We use the Google service reCaptcha to determine whether a human or a computer makes a certain entry in our contact or newsletter form. Google uses the following data to check whether you are a human or a computer: IP address of the terminal device used, the website that you visit with us and on which the captcha is embedded, the date and duration of the visit, the recognition data of the browser and operating system type used, Google account if you are logged in to Google, mouse movements on the reCaptcha areas and tasks that require you to identify images. The legal basis for the data processing described is Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. There is a legitimate interest on our part in this data processing to ensure the security of our website and to protect us from automated entries (attacks).

Hotjar

We use Hotjar, an analytics software provided by Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 3155, Malta, Europe. („Hotjar“) (http://www.hotjar.com)to better understand the needs of our users and to optimise the experience on this website . Hotjar’s technology helps us to better understand our users’ experiences (e.g. how much time users spend on which pages, which links they click on, what they like and dislike etc.) and this helps us to tailor our offering to our users’ feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect information about our users’ behaviour and about their end devices (in particular, device IP address (collected and stored anonymously only), screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), information about the browser used, location (country only), preferred language for viewing our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymised user profile. The information is neither used by Hotjar nor by us to identify individual users nor is it amalgamated with other data about individual users. For more information, please refer to Hotjar’s privacy policy here. You can prevent the collection of data by Hotjar by clicking on the following link and following the instructions there: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.

https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy (the link to the privacy policy referred to earlier in the text)

The legal basis applicable in this regard is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a of the GDPR.

Facebook

Our website uses social plugins (“Plugins”) from Facebook (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland). The plugins are recognisable by one of the Facebook logos (dark grey or black “f” on a light grey circle or or white “f” on a blue tile, or the terms “Like”, “Like” or a “thumbs up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and appearance of Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/t.

We have concluded a contract with Facebook Ireland, but it may nevertheless happen that Facebook Ireland transfers personal data to Facebook USA. For the USA, there is currently no adequacy decision by the EU Commission within the meaning of Article 45 (1), (3) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means that the EU Commission has not yet positively determined that the country-specific data protection level of this country corresponds to that of the European Union on the basis of the GDPR with regard to section 4 (appropriate safeguards).

The GDPR requires so-called appropriate safeguards for a data transfer to a third country or to an international organization in accordance with Article 46 (2), (3) of the GDPR. Such safeguards do not exist for the above-mentioned country of destination.

Possible risks that cannot currently be ruled out for you as a data subject in connection with the aforementioned information are in particular:

By giving your consent to the processing of (advertising and marketing) cookies, you explicitly agree to the transfer of data to the USA. You can revoke this consent informally by e-mail at any time. The data processing that took place before you revoked your consent is not affected by the revocation and is therefore legally compliant.

When a user accesses a website of this offer that contains such a plugin, his/her browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser, which then integrates it into the website. We therefore have no influence on the scope of the data collected by Facebook with the help of this plugin and therefore inform users according to its level of knowledge:

The data collected in this way is anonymous for us, which means that we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook,  of which we inform you according to our state of knowledge. Facebook may link this data to your Facebook account and also use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You may allow Facebook and its partners to serve and display ads on and off Facebook. Furthermore, a cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

This consent may only be declared by users who are older than 14 years of age. If you are younger, please ask your parent or guardian for advice. Please click here, if you wish to revoke your consent: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

The legal basis applicable in this regard is  Article 6  (1) point (a) of the GDPR.

Instagram

On our website, we use functions of the social media network Instagram of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. The functions for embedding Instagram content (embed function) allow us to display images and videos. By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated. If you are logged into your Instagram account while surfing on our website, this data will be assigned to your personal account.

For the USA, there is currently no adequacy decision by the EU Commission within the meaning of Article 45 (1), (3) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means that the EU Commission has not yet positively determined that the country-specific data protection level of this country corresponds to that of the European Union on the basis of the GDPR with regard to § 4 (appropriate safeguards).

The GDPR requires so-called appropriate safeguards for a data transfer to a third country or to an international organization in accordance with Article 46 (2), (3) of the GDPR. Such safeguards do not exist for the above-mentioned country of destination.

Possible risks that cannot currently be ruled out for you as a data subject in connection with the aforementioned information are in particular:

By giving your consent to the processing of (advertising and marketing) cookies, you explicitly agree to the transfer of data to the USA. You can revoke this consent informally by e-mail at any time. The data processing that took place before you revoked your consent is not affected by the revocation and is therefore legally compliant.

The privacy policy, what information Instagram collects and how they use it can be found at  https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

The legal basis applicable in this regard is Article 6 (1) point (a) of the GDPR.

Collection of personal data when visiting our website

Contact

When you contact us via the contact form, the data provided by you (your e-mail address, your name, your telephone number) will be stored by us for the purposes of answering your questions. We shall delete the data accruing in this context after the storage is no longer required or shall restrict the processing of the same if there are statutory retention obligations.

The legal basis applicable in this regard is Article 6 (1) point (a) of the GDPR

Informational use of the website

When you use the website for informational purposes only, we shall only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect at most the data that is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure its stability and security:

Cookies

In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored when you use our website in order to recognise repeated use of our offer by the same user/internet connection owner. Cookies are small text files that are installed and stored by your Internet browser on your computer. Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They serve to make the internet offer as a whole more user-friendly and effective.

Transient cookies

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include, in particular, session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the joint session. This enables your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may differ depending on the individual cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time, if you wish to do so.

Browser settings

You have the option to configure your browser settings according to your preferences and may, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or any cookies at all. Please note that you may not be able to use all functions of this website if you opt to do so.

The legal basis applicable in this regard is Article 6 (1) point (a) of the GDPR.

Newsletter

You have the option to subscribe to our newsletter on our website. With this newsletter we inform you at regular intervals about products, novelties, offers/promotions, competitions etc. To receive our newsletter, you need a valid e-mail address. When you subscribe to our newsletter, we will save your IP address and the date and time of your subscription. This serves as a safeguard for us in the event that a third party misuses your e-mail address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge. No other data are collected on our part. The data collected in this way are used exclusively for the purpose of receiving our newsletter. The data shall not be disclosed to third parties. A cross-checking of the data collected in this way against data that may be collected by other components of our site shall also not occur.

You may cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. After unsubscribing, we will no longer use your data for sending the newsletter. If we do not have any business relationship with you and are therefore subject to legal retention obligations, your data will be deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

The legal basis applicable in this regard is Article 6  (1) point (a) of the GDPR.

Your rights

As a matter of principle, you shall be entitled to the rights of access to and rectification as well as erasure of personal data and restriction of processing and data portability as well as the exercise of the right of withdrawal  and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or that your entitlements pursuant to the data protection law have been violated in any form whatsoever, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority.

You may reach us under the following contact details

ITV Industrieteile-Vertrieb GmbH
Petersbergenstraße 47 a
8042 Graz

Phone no.: +43 316 29 72 44-0
E-Mail: itv@itv.co.at